UMD CELEBRATES THE 38TH ANNUAL UNIVERSITY STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Award winners on the stage at the UMD awards banquet
Monday, May 6, 2019

At a ceremony held at the Adele H. Stamp Student Union on Sunday, May 5, 2019, the University of Maryland honored our outstanding student leaders at the 38th Annual University Student Leadership Awards Banquet.

The Division of Student Affairs thanks all of the evening's honorees for their contributions to our campus community and congratulates them on all of their success.

ADELE H. STAMP MEMORIAL AWARD

Douglas Yeager

 

BYRD & ELKINS FINALISTS AND MEMBERS OF THE MARYLAND MEDALLION SOCIETY

Laila Abujuma

Gabrielle Go

Katherine Bemb

Rachel Hanrahan

Jasmine Braxton

Jahi Jones

Ashley Chang

Kevin Li

Timothy Chen

Julia Mikolajczak

Laura Cross

Rick Mikulis

Olivia Delaplaine

Jeffrey O’Neal

Augustin Fragale

Somachukwu Umeozulu

Bryan Gallion

Maria Claudia Viera

Alexandra Gilbert

Humza Yahya

 

H. C. BYRD AWARD

Bryan Gallion

 

SALLY STERLING BYRD AWARD

Ashley Chang

 

WILSON H. ELKINS AWARD

Kevin Li

 

CAMILLE K. RAJPAT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JUDICIARY

Luna Homsi

Julian Savelski

 

CHRISTOPHER CAREY CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD

Maria Ortiz

 

COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ ​ODK LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Rick Mikulis

 

GREEK LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sydney King

 

JAMES H. KEHOE & ETHEL KESLER AWARD

Ryan Jones 

 

JAMES OTIS WILLIAMS CULTURAL LEADERSHIP AWARD 

Samariah Cooper

 

JOHN B. SLAUGHTER OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD

Lambert Aryee 

 

KIRWAN AWARD

Christine Rhee 

 

LA RAZA UNIDA AWARD

Blanca Arriola Palma 

 

LORDE – O’LEARY AWARD

Stacey Mannuel

 

MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE AWARD

Bryce Hammond

 

MILDRED & RICHARD LOVING AWARD

Savannah Gaines

 

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA TOP TEN FRESHMEN

Carmen Molina Acosta

Marjorie Antonio

Laura Boyajian

McCauley Brown

Elizabeth Carlson

Shoham Ghosh

Nabila Prasetiawan

Abigail Svoysky

Alythia Vo

Bennett Yang

 

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA SOPHOMORE LEADER OF THE YEAR

Daniel Alpert

 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT ASSEMBLY MEMBER AWARD

Aditi Dubey

 

RESIDENT ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR AWARD

Lidia Castillo

 

SARAH WINNEMUCCA AWARD

Brandon Harley

 

SPIRIT OF MARYLAND AWARD

Laila Abujuma

Kevin Li

 

STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Youssif Hemida

Megan Taylor

 

THE WILLIAM L. THOMAS STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION AWARD

Rohini Nambiar 

 

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND GRADUATE STUDENT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Donté McGuire

 

VERA CRUZ-KOCHIYAMA AWARD

Danielle Ocampo

To view photos from the awards banquet, please click here.

Tags: 
Awards