UMD Celebrates the 37th Annual University Student Leadership Awards

Award winners at the annual UMD Student Leadership Awards
Monday, May 7, 2018

At a ceremony held at the Adele H. Stamp Student Union on Sunday, May 6, 2018, the University of Maryland honored our outstanding student leaders at the 37th Annual University Student Leadership Awards Banquet.

The Division of Student Affairs thanks all of the evening's honorees for their contributions to our campus community and congratulates them on all of their success.

ADELE H. STAMP MEMORIAL AWARD
Max Balagtas-Badoy

BYRD & ELKINS FINALISTS AND MEMBERS OF THE MARYLAND MEDALLION SOCIETY
Tamara Adams

Nicholas Agyevi Armah

Sofia Alsamadi

Sade Ayinde

Max Balagtas-Badoy

Ja’Nya Banks

Kristen Confroy

Harriet Dadzie

Maya Deane-Polyak

Hope Goodman

Kevin Halliday

Samuel Koralnik

Uday Misra

Chris Ricigliano

Dana Rodriguez

Kathryn Shannon

Cece Ukejianya

Jacob Veitch

Samantha Waldenberg

Jessica Yau

H. C. BYRD AWARD 
Jacob Veitch 

SALLY STERLING BYRD AWARD 
Kristen Confroy

WILSON H. ELKINS AWARD
Dana Rodriguez

CAMILLE K. RAJPAT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JUDICIARY
Dylan Cattie

CHRISTOPHER CAREY CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD
Juan Jose Bravo Romo

COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ ODK LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Jacob Veitch

GREEK LEADER OF THE YEAR 
Sadie Isakower

JAMES H. KEHOE & ETHEL KESLER AWARD
Jennifer Macko

JAMES OTIS WILLIAMS CULTURAL LEADERSHIP AWARD 
Trey Austin Huff

JOHN B. SLAUGHTER OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD
Tiffany Amber Blossom

KIRWAN AWARD
Olivia Delaplaine

LA RAZA UNIDA AWARD
Wendy Pintado

LORDE – O’LEARY AWARD
 Max-Balagtas-Badoy

MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Ugochi Chinemere

Jamoni Overby

MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE AWARD
Ja'Nya Banks

MILDRED & RICHARD LOVING AWARD
Karla Casique

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA TOP TEN FRESHMEN
Daniel Alpert

Emily Berry

Megan Berry

Radhika Gholap

Alexander Kristal

David Polefrone

David Rekhtman

Patrick Saumell

Gurbani Singh

Andrew String

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA SOPHOMORE LEADER OF THE YEAR
Nikhil Modi

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT ASSEMBLY MEMBER AWARD
Rachel Lamb

RESIDENT ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR AWARD
Brandon Quinn

SARAH WINNEMUCCA AWARD
Brandon Harley

SPIRIT OF MARYLAND AWARDS
Jane Lyons

Chetachi Ukejianya

STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Daniel Morris

Megan Whittle

THE WILLIAM L. THOMAS STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION AWARD
Alia Abdelkader

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND GRADUATE STUDENT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Skyler Jackson

VERA CRUZ-KOCHIYAMA AWARD
Cindy Jui

For photos from this year's awards ceremony, please visit thestamp.umd.edu/awards/university_awards/photo_gallery.

Tags: 
Awards