Thirty-Sixth Annual University Student Leadership Awards

Award winners from the annual University Student Leadership Awards
Monday, May 8, 2017

On Sunday night, the Adele H. Stamp Student Union hosted the Thirty-Sixth Annual University Student Leadership Awards Banquet. The awards recognize scholars and leaders at the University of Maryland for their contributions to the campus and community.

The event, sponsored by The Stamp and Omicron Delta Kappa, featured awards from all over campus life. Honorees include:

ADELE H. STAMP MEMORIAL AWARD
Kathy Zhang

BYRD & ELKINS FINALISTS AND MEMBERS OF THE MARYLAND MEDALLION SOCIETY
Shabnam Ahmed
Suhayla Ahmed
Adam Berger
Samantha Bingaman
Kevin Bock
Conor Briggi
Justin Edelman
Erica Fuentes
Ryan Kieft
Christopher Ma
Danielle Ohl
Bryan Pfeffer
Nicholas Rozzo
Aaron Solomon
Katherine Swanson
Dimas Syuardi
Tessa Trach
Mireille Verdonk
Rachel Zemel
Kathy Zhang

H. C. BYRD AWARD 
Adam Berger  

SALLY STERLING BYRD AWARD 
Samantha Bingaman

WILSON H. ELKINS AWARD
Tessa Trach

CAMILLE K. RAJPAT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JUDICIARY
Erica Baum

CHRISTOPHER CAREY CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD
Enrique Chinchilla

COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ ODK LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Samantha Bingaman

GREEK LEADER OF THE YEAR 
Britney Sagastizado

JAMES H. KEHOE & ETHEL KESLER AWARD
Joseph Kozlowski

JAMES OTIS WILLIAMS CULTURAL LEADERSHIP AWARD 
Akiel Pyant

JOHN B. SLAUGHTER OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD
Lauryn Froneberger

KIRWAN AWARD
Hope Goodman

LA RAZA UNIDA AWARD
Erica Fuentes

LORDE – O’LEARY AWARD
 Cooper Kidd

MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Troy Roundtree

MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE AWARD
Foluke Tuakli 

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA TOP TEN FRESHMEN
Maria Cortes
Jacqueline Deprey
Noah Eckman
Rachel Hanrahan
Julianne Heberlein
Kristen Ju
Barret Rus
Nicholas Stewart
Doron Tadmor
Christopher Weir

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA SOPHOMORE LEADER OF THE YEAR
Katherine Bemb

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT ASSEMBLY MEMBER AWARD
Guy Aldridge

RESIDENT ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR AWARD
Daniel Page

STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Isaiah Davis-Allen
Zoe Stukenburg

THE WILLIAM L. THOMAS STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION AWARD
Katherine Swanson

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND GRADUATE STUDENT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Elizabeth Sauber

VERA CRUZ-KOCHIYAMA AWARD
Duyhoang Dinh

We congratulate all of our students for their outstanding contributions!

For more information on the awards, including photos from the evening, visit http://thestamp.umd.edu/events/awards/university_awards.

 

Tags: 
Awards, Leadership